"a germ of truth"

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by nn.om, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    "There's a germ of truth in what you said." A quote from a conversation.


    From my E-E dictionary:

    2 the germ of an idea/theory/feeling etc the early stage of an idea, feeling etc that may develop into something bigger and more important:

    - The germ of a story began to form in his mind.


    So in Arabic, is it جرثومة حقيقة or something else?
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic(Saudi)
    :)
    شيء من الحقيقة
     
  3. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    According the Webster's Dictionary germ is the rudimentary form from which a new organism is developed, seed, bud. ...

    So, بِزْرَة or زَريعَة even حَبَّة is suitable.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2009
  4. xebonyx

    xebonyx Senior Member

    TR/AR/EN
    I agree with Ayed's suggestion because "germ" in this context means an inkling.
     
  5. nn.om

    nn.om Senior Member

    And what if it was "a germ of a theory"?

    بداية نظرية؟
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I suggest بذرة . There's also مقدمة like مقدمة لوضع نظرية. I think بداية is also good.

    Please don't use جرثومة because it has a negative connotation, so جرثومة حقيقة sounds a bit contradictory. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...