a giant step forward for the working class

asaisaio

Banned
Chinese
Economic historians emphasize that even with the demandingconditions in the factories, living standards were nevertheless
greatly improved over those in the earlier
centuries of agrarian feudalism. [The Industrial Revolution
was a giant step forward for the working class,
not a step back.] The idyllic picture of the healthful,
jolly countryside peopled by stout yeomen and happy
peasantry is a historical myth unsupported by statistical
research.
----------------------------------------------------
I was wondering whether it means the Industrial Revolution is beneficial to the working class. If it means that, then does it contradict to the context (because the paragraph says "living standards were nevertheless greatly improved").
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    <----Quote of deleted post removed.----->

    When you are quoting from a copyrighted source, you are required to provide a proper citation of that source. If you are not sure about the rules regarding intellectual property, lease see "Quoting text from other sources" for more information.

    What is the name of your textbook, and who is the author?
     
    Last edited:

    asaisaio

    Banned
    Chinese
    When you are quoting from a copyrighted source, you are required to provide a proper citation of that source. If you are not sure about the rules regarding intellectual property, lease see "Quoting text from other sources" for more information.

    What is the name of your textbook, and who is the author?
    The name is "Economics, 19th Edition", and the author is Paul A Samuelson. << Not needed. >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I was wondering whether it means the Industrial Revolution is beneficial to the working class. If it means that, then does it contradict to the context (because the paragraph says "living standards were nevertheless greatly improved").
    Yes, it means it was beneficial. There is no contradiction. It says that living standards were improved "over" (that is to say "relative to") the earlier centuries.
    It says the Industrial Revolution resulted in better living standards, not worse, for the working class, than under the agrarian feudalism that existed before it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top