a giant step forward for the working class

Discussion in 'English Only' started by asaisaio, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. asaisaio Banned

    Chinese
    Economic historians emphasize that even with the demandingconditions in the factories, living standards were nevertheless
    greatly improved over those in the earlier
    centuries of agrarian feudalism. [The Industrial Revolution
    was a giant step forward for the working class,
    not a step back.] The idyllic picture of the healthful,
    jolly countryside peopled by stout yeomen and happy
    peasantry is a historical myth unsupported by statistical
    research.
    ----------------------------------------------------
    I was wondering whether it means the Industrial Revolution is beneficial to the working class. If it means that, then does it contradict to the context (because the paragraph says "living standards were nevertheless greatly improved").
     
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    What is the source of this quote, asaisaio?
     
  3. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    <----Quote of deleted post removed.----->

    When you are quoting from a copyrighted source, you are required to provide a proper citation of that source. If you are not sure about the rules regarding intellectual property, lease see "Quoting text from other sources" for more information.

    What is the name of your textbook, and who is the author?
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  4. asaisaio Banned

    Chinese
    The name is "Economics, 19th Edition", and the author is Paul A Samuelson. << Not needed. >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2014
  5. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    Yes, it means it was beneficial. There is no contradiction. It says that living standards were improved "over" (that is to say "relative to") the earlier centuries.
    It says the Industrial Revolution resulted in better living standards, not worse, for the working class, than under the agrarian feudalism that existed before it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...