A girl can hope, can't she?

mtr456

Senior Member
Spanish - España
Hola a todos!
Tengo dudas con esta frase. Yo la traduciría como: una chica puede soñar, ¿verdad?
En el contexto él se deja aconsejar por su novia sobre cómo vestir hasta ese momento.
Mujer: Now if only we could get rid of that hat.
Hombre: That ain't happening, young lady.
Mujer: A girl can hope, can't she?
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your translation is accurate, although you would know better than I how it sounds in Spanish. What exactly is your problem with your translation? This is a common construction in English: a girl/boy/man/woman/guy/gal/etc. can verb, can't she/he? The reference is usually to the speaker himself.

    Maybe it would sound better in Spanish as "Pues, puedo soñar/esperar, ¿no?" She means that she at least hopes he will not wear the hat, but she expects that he will insist on wearing it.
     

    mtr456

    Senior Member
    Spanish - España
    Es solo que no estaba seguro y quería saber si la traducción era acertada o no. Si hubiese dicho "a girl can dream, can't she?", ni lo preguntaría.
    Gracias como siempre, gengo :)
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    This is a perfect opportunity to use "una" as an impersonal pronoun, if your variety of Spanish permits it.
    "Una puede soñar, ¿no?"
    The Butt & Benjamin grammar (p. 374, 2nd ed.) says
    A woman uses una if the pronoun refers [covertly] to herself, but uno if no self-reference is intended.
     
    Top