a girl of/at her own age

brian&me

Senior Member
Chinese - China
My daughter, Jane, never dreamed of receiving a letter from a girl of her own age in Holland.

(New Concept English 2, Longman)

I wonder if I could change ‘a girl of her own age’ to ‘a girl at her own age’

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    (AE comments)

    It has the same meaning. The clause "of her own age" acts as an adjective modifying "girl".

    My daughter, Jane, never dreamed of receiving a letter from a girl at her own age in Holland.

    No, this "at" clause does not work. "A girl at her own age" is not a noun with a modifying clause.

    But it does work to use no preposition: "a girl her own age" is correct, and has the same meaning.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I subscribe to the AE comments. :)

    Also, 'in Holland' sounds a bit odd to me. Who is in Holland? My daughter Jane or the girl that sent the letter? If the latter, it should be 'from Holland' or just 'a Dutch girl' or something...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top