a girl ripped out of her mother's arms

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Serrand, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. Serrand Senior Member

    France French
    Hello,

    I would like to write : "a girl ripped out of her mother's arms"

    Does it make sense : "η κόρη ξεριζωμένη στην αγκαλιά της μητέρας της" ? If not what would be correct ?

    Thank you very much
     
  2. Konstantinos Senior Member

    Germany
    Greek - Athens
    Hi, I cannot understand what exactly you mean in English. a girl ripped out / torn of her mother's arms????????
     
  3. Serrand Senior Member

    France French
    a girl wrenched from its mother's arms (pulled from her mother's arms)
     
  4. shawnee

    shawnee Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English - Australian
    My try:
    «Η μικρή αρπάχτηκε από την αγκαλιά της μάνας της.»
     
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    «ένα κορίτσι που το απέσπασαν/απομάκρυναν/τράβηξαν (βίαια) από την αγκαλιά της μητέρας του»
    shawnee's suggestion with «αρπάζομαι» also works.
    ... από την ...
     
  6. Serrand Senior Member

    France French
    So, "η κόρη αποσπασμένη από την αγκαλιά της μητέρας της" could work ?
     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Greece
    Greek
    The grammar is correct, you could also add βίαια depending on the violence that was used.
    My first thought would be the formulation as it is in post #5, but yours is also correct.
     
  8. bearded

    bearded Senior Member

    Milano
    Italian
    Hello
    I kori means ''the girl''. Since you wrote ''a girl'', I think that just kori is enough, or mia kori if you wish to emphasize it is 'one' girl.
     
  9. rajanvepu@12 New Member

    Malayalam
    hello,

    ya... it's make sense, it means a girl slipped out from her mother's arm due to some reason....
     

Share This Page

Loading...