A girl you can take home to mom...

elchinitovaliente

Senior Member
Standard Edited American English
This phrase is quite common here in the States. It refers to a type of girl that is agreeable, nice, well-mannered, and suitable to take home to meet your parents. Typically, this means a girl who dresses well and semi-conservative, and also showcases an easy to talk to personality.


I was just wondering if there was a similar phrase used colloquially in spanish that has a similar meaning.
 
  • Zalamander

    Member
    Spanish Spanish
    The one that comes up to my mind is "una niña bien". But this also refers to a girl who also comes from a good family, is educated and well-off (usually because others provide for her).
     

    sergio_h

    Member
    Spanish
    Yo usaría mejor "una buena chica" porque "una niña bien" puede implicar un componente despectivo haciendo referencia a que es la chica es pija.
     

    gracemar

    Senior Member
    English Ireland
    One saying here is 'un(a) niño(a) que nunca ha roto un plato'

    Someone who has always behaved and has never been in trouble.
     

    Antpax

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    Hi,

    I like "una buena chica", although I have heard "una chica que puedes presentar a tus padres" too, which is closer to the original, but a bit long.

    Cheers.

    Ant
     
    Top