A-go-B structure

Dabin

Senior Member
Korean
Is there any principle or rule for understanding 'A-go-B' structure such as 'merry-go-round', 'happy-go-lucky' compound words.

Whenever those words appear, I feel so confused.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm not sure what kind or rule you are looking for, but apart from 'hey-go-mad', a dialect interjection I've just discovered in a dictionary, these are the only two A-go-B words you're ever likely to come across.
     

    Dabin

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I'm not sure what kind or rule you are looking for, but apart from 'hey-go-mad', a dialect interjection I've just discovered in a dictionary, these are the only two A-go-B words you're ever likely to come across.

    Thank you for replying :) I shall just memorize those meanings
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top