A Go-to Speedy Shoe

< Previous | Next >

n0rd

New Member
Slovak
Hi all, could anyone please explain the meaning of phrase "go-to speedy" in this context: "A Go-to Speedy Shoe For Neutral Runners" Does it mean that neutral runners can go in a fast pace when wearing such shoes? Thank you!
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    First of all, "Neutral Runners" is not a phrase I've ever seen before and of whose meaning I have no idea. "Go-to Speedy" seems to be some sort of advertising jargon which may or may not have any real meaning. Where did you see this?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Jogger jargon, which apparently is the case here, is not part of standard English. Perhaps we have somebody of that ilk here in the forum.

    Regardless, we need to know the source of your material.
     

    n0rd

    New Member
    Slovak
    Sorry for not providing source, helpful guys: It is the official Mizuno website: http://www.mizuno.eu/sports/running/products/discover-wave-rider Right at the top, the third asterisk. Seems like a strange place for jargon but never mind. Neutral runners are those with a neutral step. In this case could it be in this sense? "This fast shoes are the right choice for neutral runners."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top