A God dwelled on the peak of that old mountain

paradoxa4

Senior Member
Venezuelan Spanish
Hello. I want to know whether or not the order of this sentence is correct:

あの古い山の峰に神は住んだ。

Pronounced by me: あの ふるい やま の みね に かみ わ すんだ。

"A God dwelled on the peak of that old mountain"

I haven't seen that in any place or web page, I made the sentence by myself.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I wonder if instead of 住んでいた (lived), you could have 居住/在住shite ita ...
    居住/在住していた sounds very odd in this case. They sound formal and official:

    ブラジル在住の日系移民(Japanese immigrants living in Brazil)
     

    paradoxa4

    Senior Member
    Venezuelan Spanish
    I wanted to be specific with "DWELL" since that means "To live in a house, apartment" and I know Japanese makes a clear difference between "to dwell" and "to live". If you speak another languages like German or Spanish, you'll perfectly know what I mean. Those verbs such like "Wohnen" and "Habitar/Residir" instead of "Leben" or "Vivir".
     

    uchi.m

    Banned
    Brazil, Portuguese
    I wanted to be specific with "DWELL" since that means "To live in a house, apartment" and I know Japanese makes a clear difference between "to dwell" and "to live". If you speak another languages like German or Spanish, you'll perfectly know what I mean. Those verbs such like "Wohnen" and "Habitar/Residir" instead of "Leben" or "Vivir".
    That would be the difference between 住む and いる.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top