A gold and silver axe

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kitty5231, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. kitty5231 Member

    Cantonese- Hong Kong
    Dear all,

    I would like to know if "the gold and silver axe" could mean " a gold axe and a silver axe". Thank you so much!!!!!

    Kitty
     
  2. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    No, it means, at least for me, an axe made of gold and silver, (though I do see where you are coming from) though "a/the gold-and-silver axe" would probably be better in that sense. At best, the original version is ambiguous.

    gold and silver axes = axes, some of them made of gold and some of silver/ axes made of both gold and silver, though again "gold-and-silver axes" would be better for the latter sense, I think.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  3. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    If it was meant to denote more than one axe it would need to be a plural: the gold and silver axes. Then you would not know it they were all made of both metals or some made of gold and some made of silver. But as it stands you have one axe made from both metals.
     

Share This Page

Loading...