a <gold> Open Access journal

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
I don't understand why it uses "gold" to describe itself.

Does "gold" here mean "high-quality"?

****************
The Lancet Planetary Health is a gold Open Access journal that aims to establish and grow an entirely new field of scientific inquiry—namely, to investigate and provide solutions to the political, economic, social, and environmental determinants of healthy human civilisations and the natural systems... (Source)
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I think gold means the articles are archived and remain available free to everyone. There seems to be a colour coding system relating to archiving availability: see here and here. (I might have misunderstood the details from my quick scan of those.)
     

    NewAmerica

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    What I got from there:

    Sometimes open access discussions talk about "gold" publishers. This is a later development independent of RoMEO categories, and is used to describe publishers of open access journals. For the purposes of archiving, all open access journals allow archiving and can be taken as RoMEO "green".
    J-CG suggests instead that the right reason for seeking OA is so as to reform the journal publishing system by converting it to OA ("Gold") publishing (in which the online version of all articles is free to all users). He proposes converting to Gold by "mixing and matching" Green and Gold as follows:

    OA stands for Open Access.
    Thank you. :)
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Google offers this partial explanation:

    Gold open access is where an author publishes their article in an online open access journal. In contrast, green open access is where an author publishes their article in any journal and then self-archives a copy in a freely accessible institutional or specialist online archive known as a repository, or on a website.
    As I understand it, open access journals are by definition gold. Publishing in an open access journal gives readers immediate free access; green open access makes it more difficult.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Springer, a publisher tha used to make significant money from publishing subscripton access journals (probably still does since not all are open access) has this to say (and more on Green at the link)/

    Gold open access -
    Gold OA makes the final version of an article freely and permanently accessible for everyone, immediately after publication. Copyright for the article is retained by the authors and most of the permission barriers are removed. Gold OA articles can be published either in fully OA journals (where all the content is published OA) or hybrid journals (a subscription-based journal that offers an OA option which authors can chose if they wish). An overview of fully OA journals can be found in the Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top