A golden watch- a phrase?

< Previous | Next >

Li singh

Senior Member
hindi
Hi
In the sentense, ' I have a golden watch' , is 'a golden watch' not a phrase?
I think it a noun phrase.
Thanks
 
  • Li singh

    Senior Member
    hindi
    Looks like a noun phrase to me. What's the problem?
    In Applied English Grammar And Composition by P C Das ( a grammar book of India), golden chain is a group of words ( adjective 'golden' takes a noun 'chain') without any finite verb. But it is natural contruction of adjective and noun, not a unit or group. So it is not a phrase.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    In Applied English Grammar And Composition by P C Das ( a grammar book of India), golden chain is a group of words ( adjective 'golden' takes a noun 'chain') without any finite verb. But it is natural contruction of adjective and noun, not a unit or group. So it is not a phrase.
    A phrase is a group of words that go together, and a phrase containing a finite verb and its subject is a clause.

    "A golden watch" is a noun phrase, but it is not a clause.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top