a golden watch

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

I am confused about the exact meaning of "a golden watch" in the following context:


What do you mean? A parade? A golden watch? A shining Jimmy-McNulty-Day moment when you bring in a case...So sweet everybody gets together and says..."Oh...We should've listened to the man."The job will not save you, Jimmy. (The lines are from an American TV series The Wire Season 3 Episode 9) I guess it may refer to a kind of award?

Thanks very much!
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, it's an award: a gold watch, which was traditionally given to long-serving members of a company upon their retirement. "Golden watch" is not usual, but I imagine it means the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top