a good budget solution

ANEES

Senior Member
العربية
Hi Dears

If any body can help me in the meaning of the (bold words) or the entire sentence in Arabic.

Youth hostels are a good budget solution for single travellers.
 
  • Rmacaw

    Senior Member
    English انجليزية
    بيوت الشباب هي حل اقتصادي جيد للمسافر الوحيد (الذي يحاول وجود غرفة) ؟ ااااا

    Here, budget solution means 'a cheap answer' or 'financially sensible approach' to the single traveller's (implied) problem of finding accommodation.

    (مسافر وحيد or مسافر واحد ?)

    Some other words for budget (as an adj) include 'economical' and 'frugal.'.
     

    إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    They are not بيوت الشباب, rather دور الشباب
    Otherwise your sentence is good, without the brackets.

    Edit: it seems they are indeed called بيوت شباب in Egypt, what do you know.
     
    Last edited:

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    بيوت الشباب هي حل اقتصادي جيد للمسافر الوحيد (الذي يحاول وجود غرفة) ؟
    وجود غرفة means "existence of a room", so it wouldn't work here.
    I suggest: الذي يبحث عن غرفة .
    (مسافر وحيد or مسافر واحد ?)
    I'd prefer المسافر المنفرد or لمن يسافر وحيدًا/وحده , for example:
    بيوت الشباب حل اقتصادي جيد للمسافر المنفرد
    or:
    بيوت الشباب حل جيد للمسافر المنفرد الذي يبحث عن غرفة رخيصة/عن مكان إقامة رخيص
     

    Rmacaw

    Senior Member
    English انجليزية
    وجود غرفة means "existence of a room", so it wouldn't work here.
    I suggest: الذي يبحث عن غرفة .

    I'd prefer المسافر المنفرد or لمن يسافر وحيدًا/وحده , for example:
    بيوت الشباب حل اقتصادي جيد للمسافر المنفرد
    or:
    بيوت الشباب حل جيد للمسافر المنفرد الذي يبحث عن غرفة رخيصة/عن مكان إقامة رخيص
    Thanks Cherine
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top