a good example for

Biggi

Senior Member
German - Austria
I'm not a good example for how to use your mobile phone. --> Don't take me as an example because I'm on my phone all the time and I know it's not healthy.

Is the 'for' correct? Or shall I use 'of'?

Thanks for your help!
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The sentence does not work for me. "For...how" does not work. I'm not sure what you are trying to say.

    You can say:

    I'm not a good example of how a person should use a mobile phone.
    I'm not a good source for information on how to use your phone.
    I am not a good example of a typical mobile phone user.
    Plus many other options.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    The sentence does not work for me.
    "How to use your mobile phone" is an action, not a person or an object.
    So "a good example of it" is an action, not a person or an object.

    Maybe people say this sentence, but if they do I don't know what they say.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I did not parse the sentence, I just read it. I think your analysis is on point. But I still don't know what Biggi was trying to say. I think we have to wait and hear.
     

    Biggi

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    I did not parse the sentence, I just read it. I think your analysis is on point. But I still don't know what Biggi was trying to say. I think we have to wait and hear.

    Hey Packard, thanks for your comments. What I want to say is that I don't serve as a good example when it comes to using your phone responsibly (I use it way too much and this is why I'm not a good example for people who don't know what's good)..
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    And I spend less than $100.00 per year on my phone service. I suspect I am a huge disappointment to my phone service.
     
    Top