a good example for

Biggi

Senior Member
German - Austria
I'm not a good example for how to use your mobile phone. --> Don't take me as an example because I'm on my phone all the time and I know it's not healthy.

Is the 'for' correct? Or shall I use 'of'?

Thanks for your help!
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The sentence does not work for me. "For...how" does not work. I'm not sure what you are trying to say.

    You can say:

    I'm not a good example of how a person should use a mobile phone.
    I'm not a good source for information on how to use your phone.
    I am not a good example of a typical mobile phone user.
    Plus many other options.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    The sentence does not work for me.
    "How to use your mobile phone" is an action, not a person or an object.
    So "a good example of it" is an action, not a person or an object.

    Maybe people say this sentence, but if they do I don't know what they say.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I did not parse the sentence, I just read it. I think your analysis is on point. But I still don't know what Biggi was trying to say. I think we have to wait and hear.
     

    Biggi

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    I did not parse the sentence, I just read it. I think your analysis is on point. But I still don't know what Biggi was trying to say. I think we have to wait and hear.

    Hey Packard, thanks for your comments. What I want to say is that I don't serve as a good example when it comes to using your phone responsibly (I use it way too much and this is why I'm not a good example for people who don't know what's good)..
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    And I spend less than $100.00 per year on my phone service. I suspect I am a huge disappointment to my phone service.
     
    Top