A good portion of knowing...is being aware of

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

What does the bold phrase mean in the sentence ? I learned verb " to be aware of" , but couldn't see the precise meaning here. Also could it be writed as "is aware of" ?

"A good portion of knowing, using and understanding the grammar of any language is being aware of what kinds of Complements substantive words, such as nouns and verbs, license."

Thanks in advance,

Noun Complements vs. Post-Nominal Modifiers
Thomas E. Payne
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    An approximate rephrasing would be:

    A good portion of knowing, using and understanding the grammar of any language is when you are aware of / means that you are aware of what kinds of ...
     

    passengerman

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Couldn't we say "is to be aware of" ? :rolleyes:

    For example: The important thing is to be aware of your needs and wants
     
    Last edited:

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Well, "being aware" here is parallel with other gerunds here such as "knowing" and "understanding", so it's better; although "to be" wouldn't be a mistake either.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top