a good practice / good practice

Marco PCA

Senior Member
Spanish - Mexico
Hi everyone, I've got one question. Is there any difference between It's a good practice and It's good practice? I don't understand either which one means "buena práctica (o hábito)" in Spanish and which one means "es un buen ejercicio (te sirve para practicar)" in Spanish.

Thank you :)
 
  • Durnett

    Member
    English - Canada
    Both can have either meaning. It just depends on the context.

    "It's (a) good practice to lock your doors at night." Here "practice" refers to a custom or habit

    "I want you to do the homework assignment because it's (a) good practice for the exam" Here "practice" is used in the sense of something that helps you become more proficient/skilled.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top