a good practice / good practice

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Marco PCA, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. Marco PCA

    Marco PCA Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hi everyone, I've got one question. Is there any difference between It's a good practice and It's good practice? I don't understand either which one means "buena práctica (o hábito)" in Spanish and which one means "es un buen ejercicio (te sirve para practicar)" in Spanish.

    Thank you :)
     
  2. Durnett

    Durnett Member

    English - Canada
    Both can have either meaning. It just depends on the context.

    "It's (a) good practice to lock your doors at night." Here "practice" refers to a custom or habit

    "I want you to do the homework assignment because it's (a) good practice for the exam" Here "practice" is used in the sense of something that helps you become more proficient/skilled.
     
  3. Marco PCA

    Marco PCA Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Spanish - Mexico
    Muchísimas gracias Durnet , ahora entiendo.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page

Loading...