a <good> smattering of rubbish

sadnesses

Senior Member
Japanese - Japan
What does 'good' mean in 'a good smattering of rubbish'?

The room was strewn with various possessions and a good
smattering of rubbish. Owl feathers, apple cores, and sweet
wrappers littered the floor, a number of spellbooks lay higgledypiggledy
among the tangled robes on his bed, and a mess of
newspapers sat in a puddle of light on his desk.
 
Last edited:
  • sadnesses

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    Where did you read/hear this?[/QUOTE said:
    The room was strewn with various possessions and a good
    smattering of rubbish. Owl feathers, apple cores, and sweet
    wrappers littered the floor, a number of spellbooks lay higgledypiggledy
    among the tangled robes on his bed, and a mess of
    newspapers sat in a puddle of light on his desk.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Thanks for more sentences, sadnesses.

    "a good smattering" means to me "a healthy smattering", but in an ironic way.

    It's sort of contrary to its meaning.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "A good smattering of rubbish" is pretty close to "a variety of rubbish", sadnesses. There's a fair amount of rubbish, and that rubbish is made up of different items.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    According to the dictionary:

    fairly large, extensive, or long: a good distance away
    sufficient; ample: we have a good supply of food
    Here I'd say it's "fairly large/considerable" "Smattering" is a "small, scattered amount", so I'd say that a "good smattering" is something of an oxymoron.

    What is the source, sadnesses?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Well, why would we say a "bad smattering of rubbish", veli?

    If anything, "a good smattering of rubbish" would be very BrE, no?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top