A got out through the window grill.

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India


A bar of a window grill is missing. If someone gets out through that gap from the ground floor.

How can I describe that?

A got out through the window grill.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Your use of "A" is a bit confusing, rituparnahoymoy. Is it actually the indefinite article, or are you using it to mean "Person A," as we might use "X?"
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    No, that wouldn't make any sense. You cant go through a bar (not that type of bar, anyway), and even if you could, the bar is missing. It isn't there.
    Can I say,

    "A" escaped through the gap of the window grill. Next, I can explain that the gap was created because a bar was missing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top