a great deal more going on.

xunilxunil

Banned
Urdu
Hello,
I want to know the grammatical rule of 'more' in the following context and the meaning of 'going on'. Also, why is the verb used in progressive tense?

"When you look at a tree, you may notice only the branches and leaves. A closer look shows that there is actually a great deal more going on. Trees provide home to ... "
Source: IELTS Essential words
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "More" is a noun here. It means "more things". There are additional things going on.

    "Going on" here means "happening".

    A closer look shows that there is actually a great deal more going on. = A closer look shows that there are other things happening.

    It's used in the progressive tense because it refers to an ongoing process. Things keep happening on trees, other than branches and leaves growing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top