a great deal of / a large number of

xoxo

Senior Member
México, Español
Hi there, can anybody explain the difference between "a great deal of" and "a large number of"...thanks,
 
  • montmorency

    Member
    English GB
    Hi there, can anybody explain the difference between "a great deal of" and "a large number of"...thanks,
    Usually "a great deal of" would refer to a singular item, often abstract nouns. It will usually take the singular verb.

    "A large number of" refers to many individual items, and usually refers to normal physical items; it will usually take the plural verb.


    If you go to Heathrow at the moment with a lot of handbaggage, you will end up with a great deal of trouble.

    If you go to LHR at the moment, with a large number of bags, you will end up with a great deal of trouble.

    BTW, in British English, I think a "a good deal" is slightly more common than "a great deal", but I might be wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top