a great deal of time

learning_grenglish

Senior Member
India
I am spending a great deal of time in this forum.

I understood, the "a great deal of time" as, "I often visits this forum".

Am I right?

Please help me.
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Good going, hly! :D

    Yes, I agree. A great deal of time means you spend a lot of time. It doesn't say anything about the number of visits. You could stay for a week and never leave, and it would be just one visit! :D

    (I often visits this forum)
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi:

    If you often log into and log out of the forum.
    You visit the forum very often.

    But, you can also log in and out many times in a minute.
    So, "log in" or "log out" does not mean you stay here for a long time.

    If you say "spend a lot of time here", perhaps you can log in in the morning , and spend a whole day learning English here before you log out at night.
    Another case where you can say "spend a lot of time here" is when you have been visited once every a few days in the past 5 years.
    A lot of /a great deal of time means the length of time is long.
    "often" means "frequency", "how often".

    You're free to ask if you don't understand.

    Best wishes
     

    learning_grenglish

    Senior Member
    India
    Thank you I got it.
    Now, I wonder, whether it is "a lot of time" or "a lot of times". In your post #2, you wrote "a lot of times". Is it a typo?
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi:
    (1)"a lot of times" and (2)"a lot of time" are different.

    (1) means "very often"
    For example:
    I have been there a lot of times.
    I go there twice a day, one time in the morning, the second time in the afternoon.
    So, I know how to get there better than anyone else.

    (2) means "how long"
    I spent a lot of time learning English each day, sometimes nearly 18 hours a day.

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top