a great deal (when it is used about a countable noun)

Sweetboat

Senior Member
Korean
You cannnot seat them all behind desks in a classroom, dictate information to them and expect them to absorb all of it like a sponge.
Some will do well learning in this way. A great deal will not. (source)

I wonder why the author used 'a great deal' above.
As far as I know you cannot use 'a great deal' about a countable noun, so shouldn't it be 'a great number' instead?

Like this:
Some (students) will do well learning in this way. A great number (of students) will not.
 
  • Sweetboat

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you very much, ewie and velisarius.
    The author's name is Will Stanton, which sounds like a native speaker of English.
    Even a native speaker would make such a mistake?
     

    Mnemon

    Senior Member
    Pārsi - Persian
    Correct the register errors in the following sentences. There may be more than one.
    [4] The government needs to create heaps of jobs to solve this problem.
    Common Mistakes at IELTS book
    Book's answer: ... create a great deal or a large number of jobs ...

    Would it be correct to say "a great deal of jobs"?
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    No it wouldn't. A great deal should be followed by an uncountable noun: a great deal of work, a great deal of patience, etc.

    It's a mistake that some people make ... including the authors of your book :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top