a great holidays / great holidays

xemaa8

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi everyone!

I would like to say 'I hope you had (a) great holidays', but I don't know if should use the 'a'. Personally, I wouldn't use it because holidays is plural, but 'I hope you had great holidays' sounds a little odd to me. Plus, I keep seeing 'I hope you had A great holidays' on the Internet, which is why I'm confused.

Any linguist / philologist out there?
Thanks in advance!
 
  • Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    I would say either:
    'I hope you had a great holiday', referring to a vacation, or,
    'I hope you enjoyed the holidays', when referring to religious or public holidays, such as Easter and Christmas.
    If you see *'I hope hope you had a great holidays', then rest assured that this is incorrect.
    Cheers.
     

    angloparlente1

    New Member
    English-Irish
    Hmmmm well in Ireland and I think the rest of the English speaking world we would say : 'I hope you had a great holiday' normally 'holiday' is singular. Hope that helped.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top