a great success vs greatly successful

< Previous | Next >

babai

Senior Member
bangla, bangoli
While surfing the net, a sentence came to my sight. Is the sentence 'The first winter school was a great success' Now my question is 'success and successful' express the same meaning in the sentence above? Examples are as follows:
1. The first winter school was a great success
2. The first winter school was greatly successful.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Those two sentences have the same meaning. I suppose that you already know that "success" is a noun and "successful" is an adjective.

    You can call something "a success" and you can also say that it is "successful".
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But while “a great success” is idiomatic, “greatly successful” sounds a bit unnatural. Very would work better than greatly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top