a greater degree: в большой/большей степени

Baterflai

Senior Member
Spanish - Basque Country
Hi!

Can anyone explain the difference between "в большой степени" and "в большей степени" ?

This is the sentence I need to translate:

Terrorist attacks have given rise to a greater degree of Xenophobia and Islam phobia in Russia.

How can I convey the comparative meaning?

thanks !
 
  • estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The comparative meaning is "в большей степени"
    Большая is the positive degree
    Большая is the comparative degree
    In this particular phrase I would not use в большей степени or something of this kind, I would say привели к увеличению ксенофобии or something of this kind.
     
    Last edited:

    Baterflai

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Basque Country
    So, "в большей степени" = to a greater degree
    and "в большой степени" = to a great degree

    Is that right?
    Many thanks !
     

    estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    So, "в большей степени" = to a greater degree
    and "в большой степени" = to a great degree

    Is that right?
    Many thanks !
    I think so. At least as a native speaker I speak this way. Prepositions may differ, but the degrees of comparison are as you put them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top