a green driver

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Hinata Sama, Jul 4, 2015.

  1. Hinata Sama

    Hinata Sama Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hi, friends.
    Can I use 'green driver' to mean 'new driver'.
    I can find quite some 'new driver' written on the internet, but I can't seem to find a 'green driver'.
    Doesn't green also mean 'not experienced' ?
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No. It is not idiomatic in the meaning of "new".

    A green driver/motorist is one who tries his best to have a minimal impact on the environment when driving his car.
     
  3. Hinata Sama

    Hinata Sama Senior Member

    Chinese
    I understand, thank you.
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Green certainly means inexperienced/untrained, but if you were to say 'green driver/motorist' to me I would think the same as Paul, i.e. I would not think you were referring to an inexperienced driver (unless it were clear from the context).
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  5. MuttQuad

    MuttQuad Senior Member

    New York, NY
    English - AmE
    In AmE "green driver" would clearly be taken to mean an inexperienced one.
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Right, MQ. Two nations divided by a common language again.:D
     
  7. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Yes, given the (newer) environmental implication, the phrase "green driver" is now ambiguous. You'll need to spell out which you mean.
     
  8. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    That would be my reaction, too. :)

    The environmental connotation of "green" has, in recent years, eclipsed its BE meaning of inexperienced novice. That said, I think it's more usual to apply "green" to the vehicle rather than the driver.
     
  9. Winstanley808 Banned

    English - U.S.
    Supposedly, there are inconvenient ways to drive that reduce gasoline consumption and therefore the amount of particulates, carbon dioxide, and whatever else comes out of a tailpipe. Someone who scrupulously uses these methods would be a "green driver"; or at least that's what we would now have to think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...