a grey wool scarf or a wool grey scarf: adjective order

< Previous | Next >

gentlewave

New Member
french- France
Hello,
I have some trouble with the place of the adjectives for example should we say "a grey wool scarf" or "a wool grey scarf"?
I used to mechanically put the adjectives in order while living in North America* but now nothing looks as straight forward as it seemed to be and I am getting confused. Thanks for your help and insight.

*maybe people were too kind to correct my English and my syntax was off back then too ;)
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Grey woollen scarf, black leather jacket, white cotton socks, blue suede shoes.

    Colour comes before material, usually.
    Sequence of adjectives
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top