A groan away

< Previous | Next >

mthslxndr

New Member
Portuguese - Brazil
We are a groan away from a watery death.
What does "a groan" means in that sentence?
The context is the protagonist is describing his fear of living near the sea and how the sea waves sounds make him lie awake. He says that he and his family will all drown without even waking up because they're too used to sleeping through unrelenting noises. I've got a "We are too close to die by water" meaning, but I've read that "groan" is a complaining noise or something so I'm a little confused.
---
(If I wrote something wrong or unnatural please warn/correct me)
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The previous paragraph talks about how the house is creaky (makes noises) and he fears that the ocean is going to break up the house's supports.
    The next wave may make the house groan and then fall into the water where they will drown.
     

    mthslxndr

    New Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    The previous paragraph talks about how the house is creaky (makes noises) and he fears that the ocean is going to break up the house's supports.
    The next wave may make the house groan and then fall into the water where they will drown.
    That makes sense! I should have paid more attention to my reading. Thanks :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top