a groan...moan or a whimper?

  • little_mosquito

    Member
    Serbian - Serbia
    Well think maybe "sob" or "whimper" will do, because she was faced with the pain of labor, that started on the way from a train station to her home and she didn't want to scream loudly because her daughter was walking along with her and didn't want to upset her..
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well think maybe "sob" or "whimper" will do, because she was faced with the pain of labor, that started on the way from a train station to her home and she didn't want to scream loudly because her daughter was walking along with her and didn't want to upset her..
    This is what we call context and it is most helpful when it's in the first post.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top