A group of beggars try to construct a Bungalow

< Previous | Next >
  • Jacobdeiter

    Senior Member
    Badaga
    I am sorry to not explain clearly. I meant to say, when a group of immature peoples got power to rule a body something like country or province in a country. Due to their immaturity they can't handle rule efficiently and commit mistakes. so how to call these kind of peoples?.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It's not precisely the same but we do say "The inmates have taken over the institution." (referring to a hospital for the criminally insane)
     

    Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    This is also not exactly the same, but conveys some of the same meaning.

    "A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing.
    Sometimes when a person knows a little bit about something, they feel like they're an expert. Because they feel like an expert, they try to do things that they shouldn't and they mess everything up." (From: http://www.phrasemix.com/collections/50-more-of-the-most-important-english-proverbs)

    There is also a proverb about "the blind leading the blind" which means something like, things will go wrong when the leaders have no idea where they are going and neither do the followers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top