a group of guy & girl friends

fabio28

Member
america english
How do you say in spanish: a group of friends ( some of which are guys & girls ) went out ? also, if you wanted to say: Chris & karen are friends. I know if two guys are friends they are amigos & two girls are amigas but how would i describe these other friendships? Thanks
 
  • ~PiCHi~

    Senior Member
    Mexico (Spanish)
    Chris and Karen are amigos too...
    About the group of friends, you can say it in many ways.
    Salimos en bola = It's very mexican, so maybe it won't work for you.
    You can also say: I'm going out with my friends = Voy a salir con mis amigos (even if girls go too)
     

    barbara.escamilla

    Member
    Spain, Spanish
    fabio28 said:
    How do you say in spanish: a group of friends ( some of which are guys & girls ) went out ? also, if you wanted to say: Chris & karen are friends. I know if two guys are friends they are amigos & two girls are amigas but how would i describe these other friendships? Thanks
    Un grupo de amigos. Cuando hay personas de ambos sexos en un grupo se utiliza el masculino plural. Espero haberte ayudado.

    Saludos
     

    vic_us

    Banned
    Argentina-Spanish
    ~PiCHi~ said:
    Salimos en bola = It's very mexican, so maybe it won't work for you.
    In Argentina, the expression "en bolas" o "en pelotas" means naked. So if you say salimos en bola, people would immediately conclude that you went out wearing less than a figleaf...
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Cuando hablamos de un grupo, cuyos participantes tienen un buen grado de conocimiento mutuo (ya se conocen al menos lo suficiente), se puede decir "gente" o "gentita".
    Por ejemplo:
    Estuve con la gente toda la noche.
    ¿Por qué no nos encontramos con la gentita el fin de semana?

    CROM
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    En Colombia al grupo de amigos, se le diría "pandilla" o "combo".

    Lo de salir "en bolas" sí es mejor evitarlo -fuera de México, claro está.
     

    paulaa

    New Member
    Spanish Spain
    en españa, dependiendo de la zona, al grupo de amigos se le llama pandilla o cuadrilla

    en un grupo mixto (hombres y mujeres) siempre que haya por lo menos un hombre, se usa el masculino: chris & karen son amigos - chris, karen & rachel son amigos
     

    cotorro

    New Member
    México, Español
    Pero es que nadie a dicho "salir en bolas", mas bien lo que dijo ~PiCHi~ fue "salir en bola" que no veo porque puedan interpretarlo de la otra manera.

    Saludos!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top