A guide to the January wine sales

CFalice

New Member
English -England
Hello all

I'm having difficulty translating a title of a newspaper article ('A guide to the January wine sales') into appropriate, formal French and would appreciate any help going !

Is it common in French to have articles and leaflets with a title like this: 'A guide to...' ? Or is that quite typically English?

Thanks in advance !
 
  • l_breenice

    New Member
    French - France
    Hello,

    "Un guide des soldes sur le vin en janvier" is ok in French, but I think "Un guide des soldes de janvier sur le vin" is maybe a bit better.

    Or even "Le guide des soldes de janvier sur le vin", or "Guide des soldes de janvier sur le vin".
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    I would certainly drop the article "le / un".
    guide de janvier des ventes de vin à prix réduits
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top