a gun in his hand/with a gun in his hand Absolute phrase

quanshi

New Member
CHINESE
Hi,
i am not sure about the sentences as follows since they all have "absolute phrase" at the end of them. In some sentences, articles and pronouns are omitted. Therefore, could you please let me know, which of them are correct? Thanks .


The guard stood by the door, gun in hand.

The guard stood by the door, a gun in his hand.
The guard stood by the door, with a gun in his hand.
The guard stood by the door, with gun in hand.

Many people come to visit the city, most of them foreigners.
Many people come to visit the city, most of them being foreigners.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC


    The guard stood by the door, gun in hand.
    :tick:
    The guard stood by the door, a gun in his hand. :tick:
    The guard stood by the door, with a gun in his hand. :cross:
    The guard stood by the door, with gun in hand. :cross:
    The latter two are wrong because of the comma, which is unnecessary.

    Many people come to visit the city, most of them
    foreigners.

    Many people come to visit the city, most of them being foreigners.
    I would eliminate "being" although it's not exactly "wrong."
    [Strange formatting is due to some sort of glitch.]
     
    Last edited:

    cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    By the way, these sentences do not contain an absolute construction:
    "The guard stood by the door, with a gun in his hand. :cross:
    The guard stood by the door, with gun in hand." :cross:

    The "with..." phrases are prepositional phrases, adverbial phrases of manner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top