a hamburger and coke/a coke

Faramarz2015

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

Is it correct to use just one "a" before the first but not the second of two nouns that are referred to as one unit? For example: I want a hamburger and coke.

Thanks.
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, but I would not consider "a hamburger and coke" one unit.
    "A hamburger and fries," yes, but "a hamburger and a coke."
    Others may have different opinions.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I'd prefer "A hamburger and a coke" too but a quick google tells me "A hamburger and coke" isn't unknown, probably because they are often served together.

    It's also common to drop the "a" before the second noun when referring to things that are mixed together - a rum and coke for example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top