A Happy Birthday Letter

FlowerGirl

New Member
English and Spanish, Mexico
Hello everyone, Im tryinto write a Happy Birthday letter in German, Im sure I have made many spelling and grammar mistakes so I would appreciate it if you guys could correct my mistakes.
Here it is:


Subject: Glücklich später Geburtstag!

Alles Gute zum Geburtstag

Es tut mir leid, dass es ein kleines bisschen spät ist aber Ihr Nachrichtenkasten gepackt war!
Ich hoffe, dass Sie einen wunderbaren Geburtstag habend lustig mit der Familie und Freunden hatten!
Wir (Uber Babys) die ganze Liebe Sie sehr! Ich will Sie das Beste wünschen, Sie verdienen es! Ich wünsche Sie alle der Liebe-Frieden und Glück in der Welt.

Vielen Dank dafür, mit uns Ihr wunderbares Talent zu teilen, haben Sie eine wunderbare Stimme ... kommen Sie bitte nach Mexiko City bald! Ich ging zu einem Konzert in den Vereinigten Staaten das war fantastisch!

Sie, die Kerle Ihrem ganzen ergebenen Mexikaner geben sollten, fächeln die Gelegenheit, Sie im Konzert zu sehen! Weil wir Sie Kerle lieben!

Anyways, ich liebe Sie und wünsche Sie das Beste des Besten an diesem Tag, ich mag, dass Sie, Glück und Frieden Liebten. Noch einmal Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!

Umarmungen und Küsse! von Mir! (Lillian)

Schreiben Sie bitte zurück, wenn Sie, etwas Kleines ich Dont-Meinung können, aber tun Sie bitte so... Wenn Sie können und es tun wollen, Dank!
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hi FlowerGirl, welcome! :)

    Is this your translation, or did you use machine translators? Some sentences are too clumsy to be man-made! It took me a while to understand that fächeln is actually something with a fan.

    Please re-write it. Pay attention to cases - a dative has to follow "wünschen" (z.B. ich wünsche Dir, nicht Dich).

    Verbs in this sentence are totally weird:
    Ich hoffe, dass Sie einen wunderbaren Geburtstag habend lustig mit der Familie und Freunden hatten!
    This is nearly incomprehensible:
    Sie, die Kerle Ihrem ganzen ergebenen Mexikaner geben sollten, fächeln die Gelegenheit, Sie im Konzert zu sehen! Weil wir Sie Kerle lieben!
    This as well:
    Schreiben Sie bitte zurück, wenn Sie, etwas Kleines ich Dont-Meinung können, aber tun Sie bitte so...
    Remember that you are supposed to show us a genuine attempt before you ask for help. Click.

    Jana
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Whodunit said:
    I'm sorry, but I have to agree with Jana's comments. Some sentences are totally incomprehensible. Hence we all would like you to provide an English or Spanish translation. This will avoid many confusions. :)
    That might help, but what we really need is a genuine attempt at a German translation. Adding the original text would not make correcting the translation any more in keeping with our guidelines.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    elroy said:
    That might help, but what we really need is a genuine attempt at a German translation. Adding the original text would not make correcting the translation any more in keeping with our guidelines.
    That's right. But didn't I say that in my first two sentences? Of course, he should try to correct the German attempt, but if he can't do it any better, we can't punish him for that. :)
     

    FlowerGirl

    New Member
    English and Spanish, Mexico
    I tried translating whole scentences...guess that didnt work out too well. Im truly sorry for the inconvinence, Im gonna try to do it all over again, Hopefully this time I get something understandable.
    Thank you for thaking the time to help me!
     

    FlowerGirl

    New Member
    English and Spanish, Mexico
    Hello evryone, I have rewritten the whole thing...I hope that this time it makes more sense than the last one. I did use a dictionary and a phrase translator to help me put it together, but I did spend a lot of time trying to make sure it made sense, but I think Im gonna have errors anyways so I would appreciate it if you guys would help me out here.

    Here´s what I came up with:

    Glücklich später Geburtstag! (Lesen Sie Es bitte)

    Alles Gute zum Geburtstag!

    Es tut mir leid das ist ein kleines bisschen spät, aber deine Anzeigen boxen war voll!
    Du bist 35! hast du acomplished alles, das du dieses Jahr wünschtest?
    Ich hoffe, daß du einen wundervollen Tag hattest, Spaß mit Freunden und Familie haben.
    Ich wünsche dir das beste, weil du es verdienst! ich wünsche dich Liebe, Glück und Frieden.
    Danke für das teilen dein großartiges Talent, deine Stimme ist so schön!
    Ich ging zu einem Konzert in den Vereinigten Staaten im Juli und es war wundervoll!!!
    ich denke dich Kerle sollte deine mexikanischen geben die Gelegenheit des Sehens von Ihnen im Konzert, wir lieben dich Kerle hier in Mexiko auch!
    Noch einmal alles Gute zum Geburtstag! Ich liebe dich! Umarmungen und Küsse den ganzen Weg von Mexiko City!
    Sagen hallo zu David, Sebastien und Carlos von mir, und ihnen für das Ablesen meiner Anzeigen danken.

    Liebe,
    Lillian

    * Bitte zurück schreiben, wenn möglich. Es muß nicht lang sein und ich würde es sehr schätzen* Danke!


    And here is what I intented to write:


    Happy Late Birthday! (Please Read It)


    Happy Birthday!
    Im sorry this is a little bit late but your message box was full!!
    You are 35! Have you acomplished everything you wanted this past year?…
    I hope you had a wonderful day, having fun with friends and family.
    I wish you the best, because you deserve it! I wish you Hapinness, Love and Peace.
    Thank you for sharing with us your magnificent talent, Your voice is so beautiful!
    I went to a concert in the United States in July and it was wonderful! I think you guys should give your Mexican fans the opportunity of seeing you in concert, We love you guys here in Mexico too!!!
    Once again Happy Birthday!!! I love you!, hugs and kisses all the way from Mexico City!
    Say Hi to David, Seb and Carlos from me, and thank them for reading my messages


    Love,
    Lillian


    *Please write back if possible, I doesn’t have to be long and I would appreciate it a lot* Thank you!



    I really dont know German except for your basic "hello" "hotel" "food"..Your very basic travel words, so there isnt really a way I could put together this letter with out the hel of a phrase translator, but I did go back and check the letter several times to make sure it was making sense, but sometimes It gave me really wierd defenitions. Im kind of stuck so I would seriously appreciate your help!
    Thank you in advance!
     

    FloVi

    Senior Member
    Deutsch / Deutschland
    Nachträglich alles Gute zum Geburtstag! (Bitte lesen)

    Happy Birthday!
    Bitte entschuldige die Verspätung, aber Deine Message-Box war voll.
    Jetzt bist Du 35! Konntest Du alles verwirklichen, was Du Dir für das letzte Jahr vorgenommen hast?
    Ich hoffe, Du hattest einen tollen Tag und Spaß mit Deinen Freunden und der Familie.
    Ich wünche Dir nur das Beste, denn Du verdienst es! Ich wünsche Dir Glück, Liebe und Frieden.
    Vielen Dank, dass Du Dein großartiges Talent mit uns teilst, Deine Stimme ist so schön.
    Im Juli besuchte ich ein Konzert in den Vereinigten Staaten und es war wundervoll. Ich denke, Ihr Jungs solltet auch Euren mexikanischen Fans die Gelegenheit geben, euch in einem Konzert zu sehen, denn wir lieben Euch auch hier in Mexiko!!!
    Nochmals Herzllichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!!!
    Ich liebe Dich! Tausend Küsse aus Mexico City!


    Bitte grüße auch David, Seb und Carlos von mir und danke Ihnen für das Lesen meiner Nachrichten.

    In Liebe,

    Lilian

    ---

    It's to Urs Bühler from "Il Divo", right?
     

    flame

    Senior Member
    German-Austria
    FlowerGirl said:
    * Bitte zurück schreiben, wenn möglich. Es muß nicht lang sein und ich würde es sehr schätzen* Danke!

    *Please write back if possible, I doesn’t have to be long and I would appreciate it a lot* Thank you!
    *Bitte antworte mir, wenn möglich. Es muß nicht lang sein und ich würde mich sehr darüber freuen* Vielen Dank!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top