a happy little <rut>

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Homer has been offered a new job with moving to a new place to live. Marge, his wife, is reluctant to.
MARGE: Homer, I don't want to leave Springfield. I've dug myself into a happy little rut here and I'm not about to hoist myself out of it.
HOMER: Just bring the rut with ya, honey. Come on. Take a look. [showing her a promotional film]
(The Simpsons)

I think that out of these two meanings of RUT ...

1. a situation that is boring and difficult to change

2. a deep narrow mark in the ground made by a wheel

... it's the second one. Am I right?
Thank you.
 
  • Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    Obviously not.
    The 1st one is what's intended, though the allegory obviously came from the 2d. Doesn't necessarily have to be boring though. Or more exactly, boring is a perception.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, her true meaning is the first one and her reference to "hoist myself out of it" is a play on the second meaning. She's attempting some wit.

    When she says "rut" a better synonym might actually be "routine". But then, if you say "routine", the witty joke doesn't work. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top