a hard down

ILT

Senior Member
México - Español/Castellano
#1
Hola amigos:

En esta frase: when the (mechanical) game has a hard down, no tengo la menor idea de lo que significa hard down, pero quizá tenga algo que ver con descompuesto o falta de rentabilidad. A ver si alguien sabe qué pueda ser.

Gracias de antemano ;)
 
  • Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    #4
    Puedes darnos un poco más de contexto. Chris tiene razón que "down" es del vocabulario del fútbol n.a.

    touchdown
    first down
    second down
    etc.

    "That was a hard down to make." (aquí "hard" signficaría "difícil.") Pero con tu "juego" no tengo la menor idea sin mas contexto. :D
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    #5
    I love translating said:
    Hola amigos:

    En esta frase: when the (mechanical) game has a hard down, no tengo la menor idea de lo que significa hard down, pero quizá tenga algo que ver con descompuesto o falta de rentabilidad. A ver si alguien sabe qué pueda ser.

    Gracias de antemano ;)
    down = no funciona

    down: Not working. A computer system is said to be down when it is not available to users. This can occur because it is broken (that is, it has crashed), or because it has been made temporarily unavailable to users so that routine servicing can be performed.

    Creo que "hard down" aquí significa que no funciona y es muy serio.

    En este caso creo que no tiene nada que ver con downs in football.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    #7
    Ejemplos de la red:

    The most likely cause for a catastrophic hard down failure of a Cisco MeetingPlace conference server is a component hardware failure within the server. System components that could generate hard down conditions include:...

    System components that might lead to partial system failure (not a hard down condition) include:

    Pero veo que puede tener que ver con la economia:

    The hard down in the global stock markets. this week and with bond prices continuing to ... hard down on Thursday was brought about by month end selling and ...

    The environment of the late ‘90s was very much one of deflation and during the "hard down" phase of the 8-year cycle bottom of 1998 many commentators were ...

    Fast forward to 2006 and here we are heading into the final "hard down" phase of ... The hard decline in stocks and commodities at that time also allowed ...
     
    spanish...from iSPAIN
    #9
    "That was a hard down to make." (aquí "hard" signficaría "difícil.") Pero con tu "juego" no tengo la menor idea sin mas contexto. :D[/QUOTE]

    En España, diríamos..."una díficil papeleta por hacer"
    for example:

    The Barcelona was two down in the minute 81 and Messi out, it was almost impossible to win, a real hard down to make for anyone
    El Barcelona iba dos goles perdiendo, en el minuto 81, y Messi fuera del campo(sustituido),...era casi imposible ganar, una muy dificil papeleta por hacer para cualquiera.

    Please correct me, thank you in advance
     
    Top