a hearty/copious breakfast

jaddison

Senior Member
USA, English
I'm trying to figure out if I would say "D'habitude, on prend un petit dejeuner copieux." ou "D'habitude, on prend le petit dejeuner copieux."

Merci d'avance!
 
  • Aud39

    Senior Member
    Français
    "D'habitude, on prend un petit déjeuner copieux" mais cela n'est pas forcément le cas de tout le monde donc pourquoi "d'habitude"?
     

    jaddison

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Why is this "un" instead of "le"? If "copieux" were omitted, could it be "le"? I'm talking about breakfast in general terms, so I thought one used definite articles in French for making general statements. You couldn't say "Le matin, on prend toujours le petit déjeuner."?
     

    MontyBunny

    Member
    French - FRANCE
    A mon avis, ça sonne mieux si on place l'adjectif devant "D'habitude, on prend un copieux petit déjeuner"
    Je ne pense pas que cela sonne mieux. En tout cas, cela sonne moins "parlé", c'est plus soutenu ainsi.
    Sinon, c'est effectivement "un" et non "le".
     

    jaddison

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Why use "un" instead of "le"? If "copieux" were omitted, could it be "le"? I'm talking about breakfast in general terms, so I thought one used definite articles in French for making general statements. Is it OK to say "Le matin, on prend toujours le petit déjeuner."?
     

    dlemal

    Senior Member
    Français - English
    yes, you can say "je prends le petit déjeuner" or "je prends mon petit déjeuner" but if you add "copieux", it is "un copieux petit déjeuner"

    If you say "le copieux petit déjeuner" it means this one and not another
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top