a [helmet/mask] is good for you / [helmets/ masks] are

sinkya

Senior Member
Chinese
Which do native speakers say to talk about helmets and masks in general?
The mask here is the kind that can filter virus and small particles in the air.

"A [helmet/mask] is good for you. / [Helmets/masks] are good for you."

I think native speakers use the plural form in a sentence like "I like wearing hats." and "I like apples." so I guess the plural version is correct to talk about things in general.

I googled and it seem as though many results for "...a helmet is...." are parts of longer sentences, not just a sentence by its own.

Thank you.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The mask itself is not beneficial to you. Wearing the mask in certain situations is what provides the benefit. It would be hard to make a very simple sentence.
     

    sinkya

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So, you mean the mask and the helmet?

    Also, do you use " is/are good for you" for food or vitamins you can take?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    We commonly use the plural - as in:
    "The face masks that people are seen wearing in the street are useless for protecting them from virus particles."
    For a simpler sentence:
    "Face masks are very good for their manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers."

    But there is no simple rule. Some things are plural, others have to be singular:
    "Multivitamin supplements are claimed to be good for you."
    "A balanced diet is good for you."
    "Guinness is good for you."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top