a high degree of mobility and an organisational efficiency

< Previous | Next >

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
BBC NEWS : The military strategy behind IS conquests

Diversion tactics

IS uses the huge desert regions of both Syria and Iraq to its advantage, withdrawing into them and emerging from them almost at will, aided by a high degree of mobility and an organisational efficiency that keeps its soldiers in the field well supplied with both ammunition and water.


Can you explain the meanings of 'high degree of mobility' and 'organisational efficiency'? So what are these two things which IS gets help?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    IS is able to move around very fast (high degree of mobility) and is very well organised (organisational efficiency); and these two things are a great help to the IS soldiers in the field because it means they can move to where they are needed and still receive the supplies they need.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top