A high entropy generation region occurs

< Previous | Next >

alexeru653280

Senior Member
Iran
Hi,

According to the following figures, Are the following sentence correct grammatically and conceptually? If it is not, kindly suggest ways to make it clearer.

CTB=constant thickness blade
VTB=variable thickness blade
TE=trailing edge of the blade
LE=leading edge of the blade

The following figures illustrate entropy generation contours at the near tip plane for the CTB and the VTB.

VTB:

888888888888888.png


CTB:

9999999999.png



I wrote with two way as follows:

1. A higher entropy generation region occurs from the LE to the TE of the VTB due to the stronger interaction between the tip leakage vortex and the higher velocity fluid particles around the blade’s suction surface of the VTB than that in the CTB.
2. A high entropy generation region occurs near the LE due to the strong interaction between tip leakage vortex and fluid flow around the blade’s suction surface of the CTB and the VTB. The high entropy generation zone in the VTB is greater than that in the CTB because there is a stronger interaction between tip leakage vortex and fluid particles with higher velocity in this region for the VTB.
 
  • alexeru653280

    Senior Member
    Iran
    Is this OK?

    High entropy generation zone in the VTB (from the LE to the TE) is greater than that in the CTB because there is a stronger interaction between tip leakage vortex and fluid flow in the VTB due to the higher velocity of fluid particles around the VTB’s suction surface.
     

    alexeru653280

    Senior Member
    Iran
    We can't correct sentences here, amin12. Which word or phrase in one of your sentences most concerns you?
    1. Is "greater" appropriate in the following sentences according to above figures? How is "larger"? According to figure, there is a high entropy generation zone from the LE to TE of the VTB, while this is not so in VTB(there is small entropy generation zone near the LE of the CTB).

    2. And also, regarding "due to" after "because", Is use of "due to" after "because" correct grammatically and conceptually?

    High entropy generation zone in the VTB (from the LE to the TE) is greater than that in the CTB because there is a stronger interaction between tip leakage vortex and fluid flow in the VTB due to the higher velocity of fluid particles around the VTB’s suction surface.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top