A high level of overconfidence

< Previous | Next >

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

This person has a high level of overconfidence/confidence.

Does it make sense to use the word "overconfidence" as it itself implies the level of confidence? But I want to emphasize that there's an unhealthy level of overconfidence.
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    I don't think I'd express confidence in levels. I'd be more likely to say "is very confident / is overconfident / is extremely over confident, or is overconfident to the point of being arrogant"
     

    atakeris

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    What if I said "these elections has a high level of overconfidence"? I need to use a noun and emphasize that there are way too much overconfidence in the elections.

    Meaning: candidates are too overconfident
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I want to emphasize that there's an unhealthy level of overconfidence.
    The word "overconfidence" by itself denotes an excessive (or unhealthy as you put it) level of confidence. It doesn't just mean "very confident". It means "more confident than justified".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top