A high number of doctors is/are

Eloy1988

Senior Member
España/español
What is the correct way to say this:
"A high number of doctors is hard-working" or "a high number of doctors are hard-working"?
What about "a high number of doctors is male"/ "a high number of doctors are males"/ "a high number of doctors are male"?
Thanks to everyone.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    What is the correct way to say this:
    "A high number of doctors is hard-working" or "a high number of doctors are hard-working"?
    What about "a high number of doctors is male"/ "a high number of doctors are males"/ "a high number of doctors are male"?
    Thanks to everyone.
    Hi,

    The correct option is the one with are.

    Here is a recent thread on this issue. :)



    Tom
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A high number are ... :tick:

    It would be very unusual to use high in this context - or wouldn't it?
    More likely alternatives:
    A large number of doctors ...
    Many doctors ...
     

    MissFit

    Senior Member
    If you are talking about the number of male doctors, you are talking about the number compared to the number of female doctors--not a high total number. It would probably make more sense to say, "There is a high percentage of male doctors," or, "There is a high percentage of doctors who are male." In this case, the correct verb is "is" because the subject is "percentage" (which is singular) rather than "doctors" (which is plural.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top