A higher number of devices means/mean...

< Previous | Next >

capovawi

New Member
Spanish - Spain
"In this sense, a higher number of devices means a higher number of tests"

I am pretty sure that´s gramatically right, but my text processor corrector doen´t agree :S It suggests "mean" instead of "means"
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "a higher number of" means "a lot of", so you should use mean instead of means.
    The OP and Miss Julie are correct. The subject of the verb is "number," which requires the singular form of the verb. "A higher number of devices means a higher number of tests."
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Word processor grammar checkers are primitive. They look only at immediate context. Since "devices means" looks like an error, they flag it - even though it is correct once one looks at the two previous words as well.

    If you use Microsoft Word, I urge you to turn off its grammar checking "feature."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top