a highly water-efficient means

Pranam

Senior Member
Bengali
here is commercial translation from English to French

i am having problem translating this expression :highly water efficient means

here is the text
Drip irrigation is a highly water efficient means of irrigation that can be used and operated by small farm holders.
my version is : La micro-Irrigation est un moyen efficace de l'eau fortement de l'irrigation qui peuvent être utilisés et exploités par les petits fermiers.

please help me

thanks a lot
 
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    The problem arises because the text is badly punctuated. It should be "a highly water-efficient means..." - i.e., a means or method that is very effective at conserving water.
     

    Olof

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi
    - La micro-irrigation est une technique d'irrigation très peu consommatrice en eau....
    I think it is quite difficult to translate literally.
    We could try : une technique d'irragation avec un très bon rendement en eau... which would be closer to the English but it doesn't sound very well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top