a HISTORIC/HISTORICAL BUILDING

< Previous | Next >

kuleshov

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
I've found both collocations with buidlings, but I don't know the difference.I think historic buildings are usually old and important, such as Westminster Abbey, but I have no idea what a historical building is.

Does anyone the difference when it comes down to buildings and cities?

Cheers :confused:
 
  • KHS

    Senior Member
    I've found both collocations with buidlings, but I don't know the difference.I think historic buildings are usually old and important, such as Westminster Abbey, but I have no idea what a historical building is.

    Does anyone the difference when it comes down to buildings and cities?

    Cheers :confused:
    I believe they are used synonymously. I checked the BYU corpus of AE (360+ million words): 11 instances of historical building, 48 of historic building.

    From a million-word BNC corpus, 3 instances of historical building and 29 of historic building.

    So, usage preference seems to be for the use of 'historic building' rather than 'historical building'
     

    kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Yes, I know the general difference between historic and historical. It is when we use the adjectives with buildings. If we follow the rule a historical buidling is one which is related to history but may be not important at all, whereas a historic building is by definition "historical" but also impressive or important -Stonehenge for example-. This is what I think.

    What would you say? Mexico City is a historical capital city in North America or a historic capital city in North America?

    Perhaps individual buildings and city centres can be historic and cities can only be historical.
     

    kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Yes, I know the general difference between historic and historical. It is when we use the adjectives with buildings. If we follow the rule a historical buidling is one which is related to history but may be not important at all, whereas a historic building is by definition "historical" but also impressive or important -Stonehenge for example-. This is what I think.

    What would you say? Mexico City is a historical capital city in North America or a historic capital city in North America?

    Perhaps individual buildings and city centres can be historic and cities can only be historical.

    I think I am wrong, perhaps both are interchangeable when followed by city/building/monument.:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top