a hit single

  • Frenko

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Without any context I'd say: le sue hit / le sue canzoni di (maggior) successo
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hmmm...

    ..."a hit single" is a reference to a popular song (rarely baseball).
    ..."his hit singles" is a reference to baseball.

    Which one are we discussing?
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io direi che va bene. Successi si riferisce sempre ai singoli, originariamente addirittura agli ormai defunti 78 e 45 giri...:( Adesso che mi ci fai pensare anche "i suoi singoli di successo".
     

    Frenko

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Credo che tu abbia ragione _fu_

    Hmmm...

    ..."a hit single" is a reference to a popular song (rarely baseball).
    ..."his hit singles" is a reference to baseball.

    Which one are we discussing?
    Hi Tim,

    we had the former in the title and the other in the body. I tought of songs because I can't get the baseball reference: can you explain what "hit singles" are in baseball?
    Thank you :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Allora, there are a few possibilities.

    Music - "a hit single"
    A single song (not an album) that has become successful
    In Wiki I found "un nuovo singolo di grande successo" QUA.

    Baseball - "a hit single"
    I can imagine a very excited announcer saying "...a hit...single..."
    but :warning: RARAMENTE :warning:

    Baseball - "his hit singles"
    The person who hit the ball has gone to first base
    QUI - "battuta valida da una base, il singolo"
    "...la sua battuta è un singolo" ?
    "...il suo colpo è un singolo" ?
    "...il suo hit è un singolo" ?

    Music - "his hit singles"
    He has had many "singles" that have been successful
    ...i suoi singoli di successo. ?

    Ma, chiaramente abbiamo bisogno della frase intera....
     

    Frenko

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Thanks Tim,
    I'll try to translate your sentence: la persona che ha colpito la palla è andata in prima base. Is singles a verb then (To single=andare in prima base)?

    I get the difference between music and basball related idiom, I'm asking just to gather some infos about the latter :)
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Thanks Tim,
    Is singles a verb then (To single=andare in prima base)?

    Bravo!
    "to single"

    I single___________we single
    You single_________you single
    He/she/it singles___they single

    :D
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    But in baseball, single is also a noun, non è vero? e.g., 100 of his hits last season were singles. He also hit 40 doubles, 6 triples, and 15 home runs.

    I hadn't originally thought about "his hit singles" with singles as a verb, but I see it now -- grazie, Tim. :) "His hit singles" could still be a reference to music, though, e.g., "All of his hit singles occured in the early 1960s."

    Maybe ayoung202 will come back to clarify the context sometime. ;)

    Elisabetta
     

    Frenko

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Thanks Tim,
    Is singles a verb then (To single=andare in prima base)?

    Bravo!
    "to single"

    I single___________we single
    You single_________you single
    He/she/it singles___they single

    :D
    Wow! And it's pretty easy to conjugate too :D:D
    Thanks Tim:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top