A hole of about sixty kilometers wide

  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    "a hole about sixty kilometers wide":tick:
    or
    "a hole of about sixty kilometers wide":cross:
    "Wide" is an adjective, modifying "hole".
    "About sixty kilometers" is a noun phrase acting as an adverb, modifying the adjective "wide".
    The preposition "of" needs a noun phrase as its object, but the noun phrase "sixty kilometers" is "busy" in its role as an adverb:
    it is not available to be the object of "of".
    However, we could say "a hole of about sixty kilometers in width".
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    While the answer in #2 is very probably right, I suggest you provide us a complete sentence rather than just phrases. Sometimes the structure of the sentence can make a difference and phrases that would normally be wrong can be correct in certain sentences.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top