a Hong Kong publisher and bookshop which also [produced] items critical of China's leaders

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Irelia20150604, Aug 2, 2016.

  1. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    The quotation comes from HK journalists jailed in China for 'illegal business' - BBC News

    Quotation: Hong Kong's South China Morning Post said the defence had argued that only eight copies of the magazine were ever sent to China, and only to friends of its publisher.

    The sentencing follows the disappearance of five booksellers connected to a Hong Kong publisher and bookshop which also produced items critical of China's leaders.

    The men later turned up in Chinese detention - one is still being held.
    ===
    Hi everyone! I'm unsure about the meaning of the word "to produce" here. Does it mean "to publish", "to sell", "to exhibit"? I have no idea. :confused:
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    In this particularly case, it likely refers specifically to publishing and then selling, though I wonder if those would count as separate or individual charges.
     
  3. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    I think it's specifically publishing (and perhaps writing).
     
  4. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I could "write an article" but I would not say I "produced an article" until it was published or otherwise distributed (via the Internet, for example).
     

Share This Page

Loading...